Plasmodium falciparum: Morphology: Difference between revisions
From MalariaETC
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="font-size:90%">[[MalariaETC Index|Main malaria Index]]''</span></br> | |<span style="font-size:90%">[[MalariaETC Index|Main malaria Index]]''</span></br> | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:90%">>>[[Species_identification:_summary_page|Main Species identification page]]''</span></br> | |<span style="font-size:90%">>>[[Species_identification:_summary_page|Main Species identification page]]''</span></br> | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="font-size:90%">This page: '''Plasmodium falciparum detailed description'''</span> | |<span style="font-size:90%">This page: '''Plasmodium falciparum detailed description'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
|] | |] | ||
---- | ---- | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 9 December 2024
| Navigation | |||
| Main malaria Index | |||
| >>Main Species identification page | |||
| This page: Plasmodium falciparum detailed description | |||
| ]
Plasmodium falciparum The early trophozoite
The earliest growth stage, this is characterised by fine ring forms and few other changes, this may be the only form seen in this species:
The later growth stage where parasites begin to modify the erythrocyte, causing characteristic changes with added dots and minr changes to red cell form:
The schizont is the asexual form of the malaria parasite in blood - for a detailed description see the "Biology of malaria" section in the main menu:
The sexual replication form (very distinctive).
|