Actions

Thick film interpretation: Difference between revisions

From MalariaETC

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
| Sensitivity || Higher (detects low parasitaemia ~5–10 parasites/µL) || Lower (~50 parasites/µL required for reliable detection)
| Sensitivity || Higher (detects low parasitaemia ~5–10 parasites/µL) || Lower (~50 parasites/µL required for reliable detection)
|-
| Parasite Concentration || Blood elements are lysed, concentrating parasites || RBCs remain intact, parasites are more spread out
|-
|-
| Species Identification || Poor—RBC morphology lost, difficult to differentiate ''Plasmodium'' species || Excellent—Parasite morphology and RBC characteristics aid species identification
| Species Identification || Poor—RBC morphology lost, difficult to differentiate ''Plasmodium'' species || Excellent—Parasite morphology and RBC characteristics aid species identification
Line 38: Line 36:
|-
|-
| Staining Challenges || Requires careful staining to avoid artefacts and over-staining || More consistent staining, clearer morphology
| Staining Challenges || Requires careful staining to avoid artefacts and over-staining || More consistent staining, clearer morphology
|-
| Expertise Required || High—difficult to distinguish artefacts from parasites || Moderate—clearer structures, easier interpretation
|-
| Use Case || Best for initial parasite detection, particularly in low parasitaemia cases || Best for confirming species and quantifying parasitaemia
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:46, 10 February 2025


OVERVIEW OF THICK FILMS


A thick film is prepared by placing a small drop of blood on a slide then spreading it in a circular motion. The thick layer acheived is then air-dried without fixation.

The principles are:

  • The blood will therefore be many layers thick (around 6-20) compared with the single layer of a thin film
  • The erythrocytes are unfixed so will be lysed during staining appearning only as debris.
  • The Giemsa stain will therefore stain and distinguish the remaining white cells, parasites.
  • This allows parasites to be detected with high sensitivity using fewer microscopic fields


The features described make this approach highly sensitive for parasite detection, but also introduces staining inconsistencies and possible disruption of parasites, analysis therefore requires experienced microscopists who are aware of protential artefacts and have experience in thick blood film interpretation. Typial appearnces of a case of P.falciparum with easily detected trophozoites is shown below.

"




COMPARISON OF THICK AND THIN FILMS


Feature Thick Film Thin Film
Sensitivity Higher (detects low parasitaemia ~5–10 parasites/µL) Lower (~50 parasites/µL required for reliable detection)
Species Identification Poor—RBC morphology lost, difficult to differentiate Plasmodium species Excellent—Parasite morphology and RBC characteristics aid species identification
Quantification Difficult—parasite density estimation is less precise Easier—parasites can be counted per number of RBCs
Preparation Time Longer—requires air drying before staining (≥30 min) Faster—fixed immediately and stained
Staining Challenges Requires careful staining to avoid artefacts and over-staining More consistent staining, clearer morphology